Governing Body

 

Governor Support: Shonagh Camacho

Associate Members: Kate Dommett (Deputy Head),

*Associate members have no voting rights on their committees.

 

The Structure of our Governing Body.

Our Governing Body is divided into a number of Standing Committees, each of which has a specific focus which aims to support the school. These are:

 

Health and Safety Committee Members

Adrian Knight

Geraldine Wilson

Peter Jordan

Annmarie O’Dwyer

Elizabeth Swain

 

Resources Committee Members

Kate Dommett

Colin Eaton

Peter Jordan

Annmarie O’Dwyer

Eamonn O’Neill

Monsignor Michael Quinlan

Elizabeth Swain

 

Teaching and Learning Committee Members

Peter Jordan

Annmarie O’Dwyer

Monsignor Michael Quinlan

Clare Downing

Kate Dommett

The Role of the Governing Body.

The role of the Governing Body is to provide strategic input and to act as a ‘critical friend’, supporting  and also challenging the school.

Their remit includes being involved in monitoring that pupils are making progress, having responsibility for overall school budgets, and also contributing to development plans for the school.

Governors are all volunteers and at St Winifred’s we have four different type of Governor:

  • Parent Governors – they are elected by the parent body and their role is to represent the full cross-section of parental views. They need to ensure that the wellbeing of pupils is at the forefront of all decision-making.
  • Foundation Governors – these are appointed by the Bishop of Salford and their role is to uphold the school’s Catholic ethos and mission.
  • Staff Governors – in addition to the Headteacher who is a governor by virtue of their job, other members of staff are elected by their colleagues to represent their views.
  • Local Authority Support Governor – one governor represents the Local Authority, although they are not obliged to vote according to Local Authority policy
Role Title Forename 1 Forename 2 Surname Date of appointment Date term of office ends/ended Appointing body
Governor Mrs Geraldine Wilson 23 Mar 2021 23 Mar 2025 Parent
Governor Msq Michael Quinlan 01 Sep 2020 1 Sep 2024 ex officio
Governor Miss Catherine Kisanji 02 Jun 2020 1 Jun 2024 LA
Governor Liz Swain 01 Oct 2019 30 Sep 2023 Staff
Governor Mr Colin Eaton 19 Oct 2018 18 Oct 2022 Parent
Governor Miss Clare Downing 01 Sep 2016 31 Aug 2024 diocese
Governor Mr Adrian Knight 17 Feb 2016 26 Jan 2024 diocese
Chair of Governors Mr Peter Jordan 01 Oct 2013 22 Nov 2021 diocese
Governor Mr Eamonn O’Neill 01 Sep 1997 31 Aug 2024 diocese
Governor Mrs Annmarie O’Dwyer Headteacher

Attendance at Full Governing Body Meeting

GOVERNOR Autumn Term FGB Meeting Spring Term FGB Meeting Summer Term FGB Meeting
Clare Downing Yes Yes Yes
Colin Eaton Yes Yes No
Peter Jordan Yes Yes Yes
Catherine Kisanji Yes Yes Yes
Adrian Knight No Yes Yes
Annmarie O’Dwyer Yes Yes Yes
Eamonn O’Neill No Yes Yes
Lauren Poole (resigned Spring 2021) No
Monsignor Quinlan Yes Yes Yes
Liz Swain Yes Yes Yes
Geraldine Wilson (appointed 2021) Yes
Kate Dommett Yes Yes Yes